Rebels At War
http://rebelsatwar.net/

SLI Question
http://rebelsatwar.net/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=10330
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Tickster [ Tue Aug 21, 2012 12:03 pm ]
Post subject:  SLI Question

just curious. i know with SLI i have to have the exact same video card to have it work, but my question is, if i have a GIGABYTE 560 TI vid card, can i run SLI with the same 560 TI but from another manufacturer name brand, such as MSI.

i cant seam to find my particular video card. i found it on New Egg but its discontinued. :scream:

Author:  REkAB [ Tue Aug 21, 2012 12:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: SLI Question

Yes I believe so. The card just needs to be the same type not the same brand though I don't know what happens with OC cards.
Though (cost permitting) going for a single more powerful card is better than SLI or XFire.

Author:  Maniac [ Tue Aug 21, 2012 2:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: SLI Question

I have an SLI setup with 2 X EV3A GTX560.
Same brand is not required.
However some people have notice the occasional BIOS glitch.
Based on that finding, I decided to be safe with the same EV3A's...

Maniac

Author:  RAW__MOFO {FM} [ Tue Aug 21, 2012 3:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: SLI Question

most likely yes, but ck. the specs real close probably several types of the same card

Author:  Briggs [ Tue Aug 21, 2012 5:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: SLI Question

they dont have to be the same. heck if you wanted to you could SLI a none TI with a TI or you could SLI the 460 with the 560 I have seen this done and it works.

Author:  Darknight [ Wed Aug 22, 2012 3:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: SLI Question

Heck, they don't have to be the same model.

Author:  RAW__MOFO {FM} [ Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: SLI Question

benchmark the single video card then the sli set-up then you will know if it got you anywhere.
when I did the 1 card test then the 2 card test, it dont get twice as good. I got a 66% increase

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/