It is currently Sun Aug 25, 2019 11:49 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SLI Question
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 12:03 pm 
Offline
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class

Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 10:15 pm
Posts: 159
Location: Federal Way, Washington
just curious. i know with SLI i have to have the exact same video card to have it work, but my question is, if i have a GIGABYTE 560 TI vid card, can i run SLI with the same 560 TI but from another manufacturer name brand, such as MSI.

i cant seam to find my particular video card. i found it on New Egg but its discontinued. :scream:
"The opposite of Pro is Con, that fact is clearly seen, if Progress means move forward, then what does Congress mean?"
"Enjoy your animal shaped biscuits, do not eat if seal is broken"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SLI Question
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 12:34 pm 
Offline
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 5:37 pm
Posts: 2836
Location: Cornwall, UK
Yes I believe so. The card just needs to be the same type not the same brand though I don't know what happens with OC cards.
Though (cost permitting) going for a single more powerful card is better than SLI or XFire.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SLI Question
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 2:51 pm 
Offline
Private First Class
Private First Class

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 8:33 pm
Posts: 47
I have an SLI setup with 2 X EV3A GTX560.
Same brand is not required.
However some people have notice the occasional BIOS glitch.
Based on that finding, I decided to be safe with the same EV3A's...

Maniac


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SLI Question
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 3:58 pm 
Offline
Specialist
Specialist

Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 6:23 am
Posts: 806
Location: San Diego,CA The Clans 1st member!!
most likely yes, but ck. the specs real close probably several types of the same card


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SLI Question
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 5:11 pm 
Offline
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major

Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 5:33 am
Posts: 329
they dont have to be the same. heck if you wanted to you could SLI a none TI with a TI or you could SLI the 460 with the 560 I have seen this done and it works.
AMD Bulldozer 8150 8 Core 4.9GHz 16GB DDR3 1866 GTX 590 in 4 way SLI 1.1GHz Core clock
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SLI Question
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 3:13 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 11:17 pm
Posts: 208
Heck, they don't have to be the same model.
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SLI Question
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:26 pm 
Offline
Specialist
Specialist

Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 6:23 am
Posts: 806
Location: San Diego,CA The Clans 1st member!!
benchmark the single video card then the sli set-up then you will know if it got you anywhere.
when I did the 1 card test then the 2 card test, it dont get twice as good. I got a 66% increase


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron